Friday, September 9, 2011

Lawnscaping Blog Hop!!

Hey everyone! And welcome to the very first Lawnscaping Blog Hop!! So glad you are here! You should have came here by Deb's blog . The theme of the hop is Holidays! You have until Sunday September 11 to comment on all the blogs to win some prizes!! More details can be found on the Lawnscaping Blog.

For my holiday project I made a shaker card. This is my first time making one and I love how it turned out. I also heat embossed the snowflakes on the background. The cute little penguins and the snowflakes are from Critters in the Snow.

I used the frame from Say Cheese and took a zippy bag and cut it to fit in the hole and then applied some foam tape onto the back around the edges. Inside there is some silver glitter.

Now head over toKelly's blog and see what awesome project se created. Make sure to comment on all the blog's along the way to win lots of prizes!

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Lemon Sweetness

Isn't she cute?

I'm entering this card into the Simon Says Stamp Challenge. The theme was food and drink. Miss Lemon fits perfectly :)

Supplies Used:

Not listed: Vellum from Micheals

Hang In There

Hey all! I was in a little Halloweeny mood last night. I made this cute card. It would be a great card for a get well soon or even just as a Halloween card.
I stamped the background with the Designer Woodgrain background stamp in versamark and embossed it with clear embossing powder.
I'm entering this into the CAS-ual Fridays Challenge which was to create a project that features some kind of embossing.
Supplies Used:

Thursday, August 11, 2011

Welcome Baby

Hey everyone! Here's another card using some of my new Paper Smooches stamps.

I used the cute elephants from the A Little Lovin' set and paper pierced them. I used some twine and tied a little bow.

:) cya tomorrow!

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Love Monster

Here's my second post for today, this card is for the Lawnscaping Challenge. The challenge was to distress your project.

I used my scissors to roughen up the edges of the patterned paper and I also curled up the corners of the picture. The black ink on the picture wasn't suposed to be there but I accidently smeared some black ink in one of the corners. So instead of redoing it i added some more ink to the picture. Which I think looks pretty good for a mistake lol.

Love You To My Core All White Card

Hello! I made this card for the Simon Says Stamp challenge blog. The challenge was to make an all white card with only the image having colour.

The apple and sentiment is from Paper Smooches Falling For You stamp set and the embossing folder is swiss dots.

Saturday, August 6, 2011

Thump.. I'm in Love

hey all! happy saturday! This is going to be a quick post. The boyfriend and I are going to put on a movie. So gotta make this fast!
Remember in another post how I said I signed up for the Paper Smooches 12 month club? I got the newest stamps on friday!! They are too cute! I was so excited about A Little Lovin' that I pulled them out and used them right away. I made a couple cards last night but here's one of them.
The Sparks Challenge this month was to make a project inspired by this photo. The bunny turned out so cute! I used the colours (brown, blue, white and fushia) and used a little bling.
K gotta go! hope you enjoyed the card!

Friday, July 29, 2011

Bird Thank You Card

Hey! Happy Friday!! woohoo! We have a busy weekend planned, we have a wedding on Saturday to go to. This is only 1 of the 3 weddings we are invited to this summer. It's crazy! What are you doing this weekend?
This is my fourth card for the Paper Smooches Spark Challenge. I used the same bird as the card from yesturday's post.
I used this sketch for the card but just rotated it.
Have a good weekend!

Thursday, July 28, 2011

Paper Smooches Blog Hop

Hey everyone! just to let you all know Paper Smooches is having a blog hop! You can win some of their new stamp sets! click here to start hopping!

You're So Thoughtful

Hey all! Here's a card I made for the Paper Smooches Spark Challenge. I used some of the free digi stamps on their blog. They are so fun to use!
I used the colours on the top right corner for this card.
You should come play along! It's lots of fun :)

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Critter Birthday

Photo of a big bunny rabbit!

Hey everyone! Hope your day is going well! Here's another card I made for the lawnscaping challenge.


Cardstock - Papertrey Ink
Patterned Paper - random
Stamps - Lawn Fawn (Critters in the Forest, Bake Me a Cake, Bon Voyage, Bannerific)

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

You're the Cats Meow

Photo of a big bunny rabbit!

Yesturday it was my birthday, and it also happened to be my boyfriends bestfriends birthday. We went out for dinner and exchanged gifts. My boyfriend bought his friend a card but I wanted to make him a card. He's so silly, he loves cats! lol when he comes over for a visit he plays and talks to my two cats (Abby and Sasha) lol. So what could be better than a kitty card?

Isn't it cute? He loved it! and guess what I wrote in the inside?

I wrote it from Me, Sasha and Abby :) too cute!

I ordered some stuff from TwoPeas last tuesday and I got it yesturday. YAY! I was excited to get it last night, it was like an extra bday present lol. I ordered 7 Lawn Fawn stamp sets and a couple more from Hero Arts.

Cardstock - Papertrey Ink
Patterned Paper - random
Stamps - Lawn Fawn (Critters in the Burbs)

Airplane Card

Photo of a big bunny rabbit!

I'm entering this card into the Lawnscaping challenge, which is to create a scene using Lawn Fawn stamps.

I was so excited to open my mailbox on friday! In May I won 3 stamp sets from Lawn Fawn and I finally got them! YAY they are too cute!

also entering this for the summer card camp :)

Cardstock - Papertrey Ink (white)
Patterned Paper - colorbox
Stamps - Lawn Fawn (airplane & clouds, Bon Voyage)

Sunday, July 24, 2011

Paper Smooches July Spark Challenge - Card 2

Hey all! Here's another card I made for the Paper Smooches Spark Challenge. On their blog there are a bunch of free Digi stamps. I've never used digi stamps before, and to be honest I was kinda scared to use them. I saw that Diane used some digi stamps and she paper peirced them. Thanks Diane for the technique! :)
I used this sketch for the card and changed it up a bit.
Be back tomorrow with another! :)

Paper Smooches July Spark Challenge - Card 1

Paper Smooches Stamps
are soo cute! Right now I don't own any :( so sad! but I did sign up for the 12 month membership, which I am soo excited for! I will probably end up buying a bunch of the older released stamps too. They are on my wish list.

but since I don't have any of the Paper Smooches stamps, I do have one of Kim Hughes old sets from when cornish heritage farms was still around. I saw someone made a couple projects using the set "Little Guy" at that moment I had to get it. I searched everywhere for so long and finally found someone selling it on splitcoast stampers. YAY!
So here's my card using that stamp set.
For this card I used this sketch, I just flipped the circles around.
I have lots more cards to post for this challenge so stay tuned all week :)